Privacy Statement

Saillant Collection, located at Spekhouwerstraat 2, 6367 TV VOERENDAAL, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement. The Data Protection Officer of Saillant Collection can be reached via info@saillanthotels.eu

Personal data that we process

Saillant Collection processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing them to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Gender
Date of birth
Address details
Phone number
E-mail address
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Information about your activities on our website
Internet browser and device type
Bank account number
Health
 
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@saillanthotels.eu and we will delete that information. 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Saillant Collection processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Handling of your payment
Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
Be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services
Inform you about changes to our services and products
Saillant Collection analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Saillant Collection does not make decisions on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of the Saillant Collection) in between.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain your personal data longer than necessary, unless we have a legal obligation to retain your personal data longer. Our basic principle is that we only retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our products and/or services. After this we will delete your personal data as far as possible. If you have provided your e-mail address (possibly via your account, during check-in, or during the reservation process) so that we can keep you informed of our services, we will retain your details for that purpose. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Saillant Collection does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Saillant Collection remains responsible for these processing operations.

 Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Saillant Collection uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Saillant Collection uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookie: Google Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to any data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Saillant Collection and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or any other organisation named by you. You may send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@saillanthotels.eu. In order to ensure that you have made the request for inspection, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Saillant Collection would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Saillant Collection takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your information is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@saillanthotels.eu.